Privacy Policy

AOIMP Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us through use of our sites www.aoimp.com and https://pages.aoimpsoftware.com.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AOIMP Limited of Riverside, 6 Dormy Way, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 9RF.  If you need to email us about anything related to this privacy notice you can do so via wecare@aoimp.com.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site aoimp.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. This information includes but is not limited to:
    • Your name
    • Your email address
    • Your address
    • Your business name
    • Your magazine name
    • Credit information from third parties.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you that you have provided to us by filling out forms sent to you by email or directly from our website.  We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers including Google based outside the EU, advertising networks including Facebook based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, fraud detection agencies and data brokers or aggregators.  We may also receive data from publicly available services including Companies House, the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR DATA

We will use your data in order to:

  • Process financial transactions to enable you to purchase our services
  • Send you customer communications about the services you have bought, how to use them and enhancements made.
  • Enable us to perform a contract with you and process orders for our services, respond to enquiries related to the order and deal with any issues.
  • Reply to any queries you may have.
  • Send you marketing communications where we are allowed by law to do so.
  • Keep records of orders placed and communications in relation to such orders.
  • Keep records of communications
  • Administer and protect our business and website.
  • Understand the effectiveness of our advertising
  • Carry out credit checks
  • Bring legal claims against you if you breach a contract or fail to make a payment
  • Manage our business
  • Obtain professional advice

OUR LAWFUL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

Under the General Data Protection Data Regulations, we are only able to process your personal data if we have lawful grounds for doing so.

Our lawful grounds of processing are:

  • For customer data that we have obtained in relation to you placing an order with us for our services we will hold this data for the purposes of fulfilling that contract. We will inform you about the services and keep records of our contract with you, together with sufficient record keeping such that we an establish, pursue or defend legal claim as responsible business operations.
  • For lead/prospect data that we have collected when you enquired about our services, or requested a free resource (whether that has come via our website, email, phone or otherwise) we will process this in order to reply to your enquiry. We will keep records of this so that should you progress to enter into a contract with us for our legitimate interests, and to establish, pursue or defend a legal claim.
  • For user data that we have obtained through cookies on our website or other online services for the purposes of operating our website, ensuring relevant content is provided to you, ensuring the security of our website, maintaining backups of our website and associated databases, other online services and business, the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and business.
  • For technical data which includes data about the user of our website and online services we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

In relation to your data that we process in order to comply with legal requirements or as required by a government authority the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or preferences, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic or biometric data).

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers for our IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities or otherwise disclose your personal data
  • Fraud prevention agencies

We require all third parties that we use to respect your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law.  We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data.  We will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA.

As such:

  • We may transfer data to US based providers where they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • We may use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA who have specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection as enjoyed in Europe.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If AOIMPs Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AOIMPs Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DATA SECURITY

Please see our Data Processing Agreement for further details.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes we have to keep basic information for six years after our customers cease contracts with us.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

Access to information and your legal rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email at wecare@aoimp.com or by post at AOIMP Ltd, Riverside, 6 Dormy Way, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 9RF.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that includes the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, objection to processing, portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw that consent.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you should this request be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, please contact us by email at wecare@aoimp.com or by post at AOIMPs Limited, Riverside, 6 Dormy Way, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 9RF.